Browse the page below to see the speakers in alphabetical order and click on their paper titles to view more information about their presentation. You can also search for speakers by typing their name in the box below. As you type a name, results will appear under the search box; click a name to view that person’s presentation.

View Full Speaker Program

 
Aviad Almagor

Aviad Almagor
Director, Mixed Reality Program
Trimble Solutions Corporation
“Mixed Reality for AECO”
Kipsan Beck

Kipsan Beck
Managing Director - MahaNakhon
PACE Development
“Bangkok and the MahaNakhon Tower”
Tim Blackburn

Tim Blackburn
General Manager, Development & Valuations
Swire Properties
“Shifting Urban Gravity, from “Central to Core” Business Districts”
Stefano Boeri

Stefano Boeri
Founder/Partner
Stefano Boeri Architetti
“Towards a Forest City”
Keith Boswell

Keith Boswell
Technical Partner
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
“Climate-Responsive Exterior Enclosure Design”
Peter Brannan

Peter Brannan
Managing Director - Asia & Middle East
Arquitectonica
“The Roots of Tall Buildings: Connecting the City”
Piers Brunner

Piers Brunner
Chief Executive Officer, Greater China
Knight Frank
“Latest Trends in Chinese Outbound Capital”
Charles Cai

Charles Cai
Head of Top Range Division South Region
Schindler
“Merging Skylines and Social Media: Tencent Seafront”
Albert Chan

Albert Chan
Design Director of Development Planning & Design
Shui On Land Limited
“Alternatives to Supertall Super-Density: Human-Scaled Neighborhoods Within the Megacity”
Yongqiang  Chao

Yongqiang Chao
Design Manager
Beijing Fortune Lighting System Engineering Co., Ltd
“The Façade Lighting of Ping An Finance Center”
Ying Chen

Ying Chen
General Manager
Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd. of Chinese Construction Third Engineering Bureau
“Intelligent System Design, BIM Utilization & Operation Management in High-Rise Buildings”
Yixin Chen

Yixin Chen
Vice Chief Urban Planner
Shenzhen Urban Planning Bureau
“Instant Cities: Planning for Rapid, Dense Urban Growth”
Kwok-chung Choi

Kwok-chung Choi
Head of High Angle Rescue Team (HART)
Hong Kong Fire Services Department
“Challenge of Height”
Jovi Chu

Jovi Chu
Design Director
Shum Yip Land Company Limited
“Do We Need 700 Meter High-Rise Buildings?”
Herman Chui

Herman Chui
General Manager
TaiKoo Hui (Guangzhou) Development Company Limited
“Cross-Cultural Mixed-Use Developments: A New Force in “Urban Organic Renewal””
Paul Friedli

Paul Friedli
Head of Transit Management
Schindler
“The City Re-Imagined”
Derek Fu

Derek Fu
Technology Business Development Executive
IBM Corporation
“Cognitive Buildings: New Technologies to Make Tall Buildings Smarter”
Ada Y.S. Fung

Ada Y.S. Fung
Deputy Director of Housing (Development & Construction)
Hong Kong Housing Authority
“Quality Public Housing in a Vertical City”
Claude Bøjer Godefroy

Claude Bøjer Godefroy
Partner and Design Director
Henning Larsen Architects
“Extending the Public Realm Into the Sky”
Huijing Huang

Huijing Huang
Vice Chief Architect/Professor-Senior Architect
Guangzhou Design Institute
“From Constraint to Create”
Zhengkai Huang

Zhengkai Huang
Executive General Manager
MEP Company of the Second Construction Co., Ltd of China Construction Third Engineering Bureau
“Green Construction by BIM Technology”
Baosheng Jiang

Baosheng Jiang
General Manager
MEP Company of the Second Construction Co., Ltd of China Construction Third Engineering Bureau
“Comprehensive MEP Construction Technology in High-Rise Building”
Chun Jiang

Chun Jiang
Managing Director, Design Principle
Jiang Architects and Engineers
“Sky City – Grouped High-Rise”
Mick Lai

Mick Lai
Property and Facility Manager
Kai Shing Management Services Limited
“Commercial and Residential Developments on Top of Kowloon Railway Station”
Luke Leung

Luke Leung
Director of MEP/Sustainability
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
“Transparency in Urban Environment”
Jizhou Liu

Jizhou Liu
Vice Present
Shenzhen Zhongzhou Investment Holdings
“Introduction and Highlights of SCC Tower”
Xiaodu Liu

Xiaodu Liu
Principal Architect and Co-founder
Urbanus
“Shum Yip UpperHills LOFT”
Chuanyao Long

Chuanyao Long
Executive General Manager
Equipment Company of the Second Construction Co., Ltd of China Construction Third Engineering Bureau
“Luffing Crane Technology in High-Rise Buildings”
Brian Low

Brian Low
Director, Landscape & Design
Housing & Development Board
“Pecha Kucha Panel: Integrating the Occupier Experience”
Eric Ma

Eric Ma
Under Secretary for Development, Development Bureau, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
“Skyscrapers in Hong Kong”
Long Ma

Long Ma
Deputy Chief Architect
Beijing Institute of Architectural Design
“How High Could Beijing Reach?”
Inkai Mu

Inkai Mu
Principal
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
“China Resources Headquarters Tower”
Yang Ni

Yang Ni
Vice President
Architectural Design and Research Institute of South China University of Technology
“Local Urbanism - High-Rise Building Design in the Development of High Density Cities”
James Parakh

James Parakh
Urban Design Manager
City of Toronto Planning Department
“The Space Between: Urban Spaces Surrounding Tall Buildings”
Gary Pomerantz

Gary Pomerantz
Executive Vice President
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
“MEP Design Considerations in Supertall Towers”
Richard Pulling

Richard Pulling
Vice President, Sales, Global Major Projects
Otis Elevator Company
““Informative Design” – Personalized Elevators in the Information Age”
Richard Pulling

Richard Pulling
Vice President, Sales, Global Major Projects
Otis Elevator Company
“Pecha Kucha Panel: Integrating the Occupier Experience”
Alfredo Ramirez

Alfredo Ramirez
Codes and Advisory Services Manager
Underwriters Laboratories
“Building Performance – Installing and Validating Building Envelope”
Brian Ringley

Brian Ringley
Design Technology Platform Specialist
Woods Bagot
“The Economy of Iconic Tall Towers”
Swinal Samant

Swinal Samant
Senior Lecturer
National University of Singapore
“Humanizing the Giants”
Swinal Samant

Swinal Samant
Senior Lecturer
National University of Singapore
“CTBUH 2016 Student Design Competition Jury”
Jennifer Schneider

Jennifer Schneider
Structural and Security Glazing Segment Manager
Trosifol
“Cyclone Resistant Glazing Solutions”
Karl-Otto Schoellkopf

Karl-Otto Schoellkopf
Global High Rise Product Manager, Product Lifecycle Management
thyssenkrupp
“Rottweil: Rethinking Elevator Test Towers”
Ian Smith

Ian Smith
Vice President, Special Projects, Asia Pacific
thyssenkrupp
“Pecha Kucha Panel: How High Can We Go and Why Should We?”
Tom Smith

Tom Smith
Global Head of Property and Buildings
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
“Pecha Kucha Panel: International Development Investment Flows”
Wenxia Song

Wenxia Song
Planning manager, Senior Engineer, Register Level One Constructor
The Second Construction Co., Ltd of China Construction Third Engineering Bureau
“General Contracting Management in High-Rise Building - Strategy of Plan Management”
Feng Su

Feng Su
Director
Management and Coordination Office of Planning and Construction in Nanshan District
“Demands of High-Intensity Urban Development in the Regions with Rapid Growth and Land Resource Short”
Ping Sun

Ping Sun
Director of Structure Department
Shenzhen Tongji Architects
“Tencent Seafront Tower: Practice on Binding Buildings”
Tony Tang

Tony Tang
Architect and Project Director of ICC
Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited
“ICC – Rising High for the Future of Hong Kong”
Freda Tsai

Freda Tsai
General Manager, Tower Management
Taipei Financial Center Corporation
“Pecha Kucha Panel: Evaluating the Environmental, Social, and Economic Impact of Tall”
Shifu Wang

Shifu Wang
Dean of the Urban Planning Department
South China University of Technology
“Zhujiang New Town - Guangzhou Intelligence and Power”
Yu Wang

Yu Wang
Architect
Architectural Design and Research Institute of Tsinghua University
“The Design Strategy for Functional, Efficient, Curved Super High-Rise Buildings”
Zhen Wang

Zhen Wang
Technical Director
Wuhan Green Center Project of the Second Construction Co., Ltd of China Construction Third Engineering Bureau
“Comprehensive Construction Technology in High-Rise Buildings: Wuhan Greenland Center”
Paul Whalen

Paul Whalen
Partner
Robert A.M. Stern Architects
“The Continuous City”
Robert Whitlock

Robert Whitlock
Principal
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
“Hysan Place as Development Exemplar”
Chris Wilkinson

Chris Wilkinson
Principal and Founding Director
Wilkinson Eyre
“Exploring Geometry and Form in Tall Buildings”
CM (Patrick) Wong

CM (Patrick) Wong
Senior Structural Engineer
Hong Kong Housing Authority
“High-Rise Public Housing”
Andrew Woodward

Andrew Woodward
Director, UK Structures
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
“1 Undershaft - The Value of Engineering”
Felix Wu

Felix Wu
Managing Director, Design Department
Ping An Financial Center Construction & Development
“Instant Cities: Planning for Rapid, Dense Urban Growth”
Stanley Wu

Stanley Wu
Associate Project Director – Design
New World Development Company Limited
“A Cultural Brand’s Journey Toward Building A Better New World”
Chongguang Xu

Chongguang Xu
Deputy Secretary General
Shenzhen Municipal Government
“Urban Development and Tall Buildings in Shenzhen”
Shengwei Xue

Shengwei Xue
Group Vice President
CAPOL
“Urban Regeneration”
Greg Yager

Greg Yager
Senior Vice President
CallisonRTKL
“Tall Buildings and Polycentricity”
TH Yung

TH Yung
Deputy Chief Engineer
Ping An Life Insurance Company of China
“Dampers and Its Application in PAFC”
Hui Zhang

Hui Zhang
Vice President
Guangzhou R&F Properties Co., Ltd
“The Rational Romanticism of the Super-High-Rise”
Xin Zhao

Xin Zhao
Executive Deputy Director
Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd
“Structural Performance Upgrading and Optimization of Supertall Residential Buildings”